Privacy Notice

 

BACK TO MAIN INDEX

 

We understand how important it is to keep your personal information safe and secure and we take this very seriously. We have taken steps to make sure your personal information is looked after in the best possible way and we review this regularly.

Please read this privacy notice (‘Privacy Notice’) carefully, as it contains important information about how we use the personal and healthcare information we collect on your behalf.

CORONAVIRUS (COVID-19) PANDEMIC AND YOUR INFORMATION

The ICO recognises the unprecedented challenges the NHS and other health professionals are facing during the Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic.

The ICO also recognises that: “Public bodies may require additional collection and sharing of personal data to protect against serious threats to public health”.

The Government have also taken action in respect of this and on the 20th March 2020 the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care issued a Notice under Regulation 3(4) of The Health Service (Control of Patient Information) Regulations 2002 requiring organisations such as GP Practices to use your information to help GP Practices and other healthcare organisations to respond to and deal with the COVID-19 pandemic.

In order to look after your healthcare needs during this difficult time, we may urgently need to share your personal information, including medical records, with clinical and non-clinical staff that belong to organisations that are permitted to use your information and need to use it to help deal with the Covid-19 pandemic. This could (amongst other measures) consist of either treating you or a member of your family and enable us and other healthcare organisations to monitor the disease, assess risk and manage the spread of the disease.

Please be assured that we will only share information and health data that is necessary to meet your healthcare needs.

The Secretary of State for Health and Social Care has also stated that these measures are temporary and will expire on 30th September 2021 unless a further extension is required. Any further extension will be provided in writing and we will communicate the same to you.

Please also note that the data protection and electronic communication laws do not stop us from sending public health messages to you, either by phone, text or email as these messages are not direct marketing.

It may also be necessary, where the latest technology allows us to do so, to use your information and health data to facilitate digital consultations and diagnoses and we will always do this with your security in mind.

If you are concerned about how your information is being used, please contact our DPO using the contact details provided in this Privacy Notice.

Summary Care Record – For the duration of the COVID-19 pandemic extended access has been deemed necessary on a national basis.

 

  1. WHY WE ARE PROVIDING THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We are required to provide you with this Privacy Notice by Law. It explains how we use the personal and healthcare information we collect, store and hold about you. If you are unclear about how we process or use your personal and healthcare information, or you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or any other issue regarding your personal and healthcare information, then please do contact our Data Protection Officer (details below).

The Law says:

  1. We must let you know why we collect personal and healthcare information about you;
  2. We must let you know how we use any personal and/or healthcare information we hold on you;
  3. We need to inform you in respect of what we do with it;
  4. We need to tell you about who we share it with or pass it on to and why; and
  5. We need to let you know how long we can keep it for.

 

2. THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

The Data Protection Officer at the Surgery is Jason Roberts. You can contact him by email

mg.gp-dpo@nhs.net  if:

  • You have any questions about how your information is being held;
  • If you require access to your information or if you wish to make a change to your information
  • If you wish to make a complaint about anything to do with the personal and healthcare information we hold about you;
  • Or any other query relating to this Policy and your rights as a patient.
  1. ABOUT US

We, at Whiteparish Surgery (‘the Practice’) situated at Common Road, Whiteparish, Salisbury, Wiltshire SP5 2SU, are a Data Controller of your information. This means we are responsible for collecting, storing and handling your personal and healthcare information when you register with us as a patient.

The Practice is registered as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998.  The registration number is Z5405133 and can be viewed online in the public register at; Click here to visit ico.org.uk

There may be times where we also process your information. That means we use it for a particular purpose and, therefore, on those occasions we may also be Data Processors. The purposes for which we use your information are set out in this Privacy Notice.

 

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

The information we collect from you will include:

  1. Your contact details (such as your name, address and email address, including place of work and work contact details, legal representative);
  2. Proof of identity;
  3. Details and contact numbers of your next of kin / emergency contacts;
  4. Your age, gender, ethnicity’ language, disability status or information we need to allow us to provide information in a more accessible format to you;
  5. Details in relation to your medical and social history;
  6. Any contact the Practice has had with you, e.g. appointments, visits, the reason for your visit to the surgery
  7. Medical notes and details of investigations, diagnosis, treatment, management planning and consultations with our GPs and other health professionals within the Practice involved in your direct healthcare.
  8. Recording of telephone calls made between you and the surgery
  9.  
  10. CCTV

We have CCTV in place at the surgery covering entrances, waiting rooms and receptions it is used solely to keep people and property safe. The CCTV only records images and does not record audio.  There are signs on the practice premises advising you that CCTV cameras are in place. We do not use CCTV to collect evidence to inform other decisions. The Practice follows the ICO code of Practice.       CLICK HERE VIEW TO ICO CODE OF PRACTICE

  1. USE OF RECORDING EQUIPMENT IN THE SURGERY
  • If we use a video camera with a tape or SD card then these never leave the Surgery, except if being used for training, and are erased as soon as possible. When not in use these are locked away safely.
  • We never record consultations on any personal devices including phones or IPad
  •  
  1. PHOTOS FROM PATIENT
  • You may be asked to send photos into the Surgery to help support a consultation. These photos will be added to your medical record and our provider AccuRx stores the image as part of the process of transferring the information to the Practice.
  • The stored photos are kept on UK servers which are fully encrypted to NHS standards, and are inaccessible to any AccuRx staff.
  • They are stored for the period of time recommended by the NHS Records Management Code of Practice.

 

  1. INFORMATION ABOUT YOU FROM OTHERS

We also collect personal information about you when it is requested to facilitate provision of healthcare services from the following:

  1. A hospital, a consultant or any other medical or healthcare professional, or any other person involved with your general healthcare
  2. Insurance Companies – in respect of requests for medical information with your prior approval
  3. Social Care Services
  4. Police  
  5. Social Services
  6. Benefit Agencies
  7. DVLA
  8. Any other organisation who you give permission to ask for your medical information

 

  1. YOUR SUMMARY CARE RECORD

Your summary care record is an electronic record of your healthcare history (and other relevant personal information) held on a national healthcare records database provided and facilitated by NHS England.

This record may be shared with other healthcare professionals and additions to this record may also be made by relevant healthcare professionals and organisations involved in your direct healthcare.

You may have the right to demand that this record is not shared with anyone who is not involved in the provision of your direct healthcare. If you wish to enquire further as to your rights in respect of not sharing information on this record then please contact our Data Protection Officer.

To find out more about the wider use of confidential personal information and to register your choice to opt out if you do not want your data to be used in this way, please visit:  CLICK HERE TO VISIT NHS DATA CHOICE WEBSITE.

Note: if you do choose to opt out, you can still consent to your data being used for specific purposes. However, if you are happy with this use of information you do not need to do anything. You may however change your choice at any time.

 

  1. WHO WE MAY PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO, AND WHY

Whenever you use a health or care service, such as attending Accident & Emergency or using Community Care Services, important information about you is collected to help ensure you get the best possible care and treatment. This information may be passed to other approved organisations where there is a legal basis, to help with planning services, improving care, research into developing new treatments and preventing illness. All of this helps in proving better care to you and your family and future generations. However, as explained in this privacy notice, confidential information about your health and care is only used in this way where allowed by law and would never be used for any other purpose without your clear and explicit consent.

We may pass your personal information on to the following people or organisations, because these organisations may require your information to assist them in the provision of your direct healthcare needs. It, therefore, may be important for them to be able to access your information in order to ensure they may properly deliver their services to you:

  1. Hospital professionals (such as doctors, consultants, nurses, etc);
  2. Urgent care professionals (such as doctors, nurses etc);
  3. Pharmacists, Opticians and Dentists;
  4. Nurses and other healthcare professionals;
  5. Sarum South Primary Care Network – our partner GP practices are Downton Surgery, Harcourt Medical Practice, Salisbury Medical Practice and Three Chequers Medical Practice.  We work jointly to provide medical services across our Network and share information with staff seeing patients, from these member practices.
  6. MJOG. We use a communication system called MJOG to provide your appointment reminders and healthcare campaigns messages and to obtain and process your feedback. MJOG requires your mobile number and date and time of appointment to operate however we do not store data on MJOG and any personal data collected via the MJOG tool is deleted once it has been added to your clinical record. We do not ask for any personal identifiable information in user surveys. MJOG Ltd’s privacy policy can be viewed online Click here to view MJOG policy ;
  7. Docmail. The Practice shares personal information with a printing and mailing services provider called CFH Total Document Management Ltd, trading as Docmail, in order to print and dispatch letters to patients on our behalf. The system can be found online at Click here to visit Docmail website  and requires a secure user name and password for the Practice to log on and upload our letters and address lists to create the printed output for despatch to Royal Mail. This arrangement is governed by a legally binding contract, is fully compliant with the Data Protection Act 1988 and has been set up in accordance with guidance from the Department of Health and the Information Commissioners Office. Docmail’s privacy policy can be viewed online Click here to view Docmail's privacy policy. Any other person that is involved in providing services related to your general healthcare and welfare, including mental health professionals.
  8. Drop off points for remote delivery of medication.
  9. AccuRx: this is a messaging and video conference calling platform used to send messages, documents and questionnaires and a means of delivering video-consulting.
  10. GP Connect in support of the national COVID-19 Service.  GP Connect is a system that allows the national COVID-19 system to access your GP record to enable them to support your health and care in response to the CVOID-19 pandemic

Doctorlink.  We use Doctorlink to assist us in delivering healthcare services to our patients that register to use Doctorlink. When you register to use Doctorlink, you give your explicit consent (permission) for Doctorlink to collect and use your personal information for the services provided by Doctorlink.

Doctorlink may share your personal data with us if you require an appointment or repeat prescription.

Full details about how Doctorlink will process your personal information can be found on their website. Click here to view Doctorlink Website.

 

 

  1. OTHER PEOPLE WHO WE PROVIDE YOUR INFORMATION TO

 

  • Commissioners;
  • Clinical Commissioning Groups including referral management services to process referrals to other NHS organisations and associated services and medicine management;
  • Local authorities including Social Care and Education;
  • Community health services including national screening services;
  • For the purposes of complying with the law e.g. CQC, Public Health England, Police, Fire and Rescue, Solicitors, Insurance Companies;
  • Anyone you have given your consent to, to view or receive your record, or part of your record. Please note: if you give another person or organisation consent to access your record we will need to contact you to verify your consent before we release that record. It is important that you are clear and understand how much and what aspects of, your record you give consent to be disclosed.  
  • Data Extraction by the Clinical Commissioning Group – the NHS Wiltshire Clinical Commissioning Group at times extracts medical information about you, but the information we pass to them via our computer systems cannot identify you to them. This information only refers to you by way of a code that only your Practice can identify (it is pseudo-anonymised). This therefore protects you from anyone who may have access to this information at the Clinical Commissioning Group from ever identifying you as a result of seeing the medical information and we will never give them the information that would enable them to do this.

 

There are good reasons why the Clinical commissioning Group may require this pseudo-anonymised information, these are as follows:

  • To evaluate service provision, patient outcomes and key performance indicators to determine quality of care and value for money
  • To evaluate the appropriateness and cost effectiveness of prescribing 
  • To calculate service costs
  • To identify need/opportunity for improvement

 

  1. Risk stratification – Risk stratification data tools are increasingly being used in the NHS to help determine a person’s risk of suffering a particular condition, preventing an unplanned or (re)admission and identifying a need for preventive intervention. Information about you is collected from a number of sources including NHS Trusts and from the Practice. A risk score is then arrived at through an analysis of your de-identified information and is only provided back to the Practice as Data Controller in an identifiable form. Risk stratification enables the Practice to focus on preventing ill health and not just the treatment of sickness. If necessary, the Practice may be able to offer you additional services. Please note that you have the right to opt out. Further information about risk stratification is available from: Click here to visit NHS England risk stratification page.

 

  1. THIRD PARTY PROCESSORS

 

In order to deliver the best possible service, the Practice will share data (where required) with other NHS bodies such as other GP Practices and Hospitals. In addition the Practice will use carefully selected third party service providers. When we use a third party service provider to process data on our behalf then we will always have an appropriate agreement in place to ensure that they keep the data secure, they do not use or share information other than in accordance with our instructions and that they are operating appropriately. Examples of functions that may be carried out by third parties includes:

 

  • Companies that provide IT services & support, including our core clinical systems; systems which manage patient facing services (such as our website and service accessible through the same); data hosting service providers; systems which facilitate appointment bookings or electronic prescription services; document management services etc.
  • Delivery services (for example if we were to arrange for delivery of any medicines to you)

 

  1. ANONYMISED INFORMATION

 

Sometimes we may provide information about you in an anonymised form. If we do so, then none of the information we provide to any other party will identify you as an individual and cannot be traced back to you.

 

  1. YOUR RIGHTS AS A PATIENT

 

The Law gives you certain rights to your personal and healthcare information that we hold, as set out below:

 

  1. Access and Subject Access Requests

 

You have the right to see what information we hold about you and to request a copy of this information.

 

If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you please email surgery.whiteparish@nhs.net. We will provide this information free of charge however, we may in some limited and exceptional circumstances have to make an administrative charge for any extra copies if the information requested is excessive, complex or repetitive.

 

We have one month to reply to you and give you the information that you require. We would ask, therefore, that any requests you make are in writing and it is made clear to us what and how much information you require. 

 

  1. Online Access

 

You may ask us if you wish to have online access to your medical record. However, there will be certain protocols that we have to follow in order to give you online access, including written consent and production of documents that prove your identity.

 

Please note that when we give you online access, the responsibility is yours to make sure that you keep your information safe and secure if you do not wish any third party to gain access.

 

  1. Correction

 

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct any information you think is inaccurate. It is very important that you make sure you tell us if your contact details including your email address and mobile phone number has changed.

 

  1. Removal

 

You have the right to ask for your information to be removed however, if we require this information to assist us in providing you with appropriate medical services and diagnosis for your healthcare, then removal may not be possible.

 

  1. Objection

 

We cannot share your information with anyone else for a purpose that is not directly related to your health, e.g. medical research, educational purposes, etc. We would ask you for your consent in order to do this however, you have the right to request that your personal and healthcare information is not shared by the Practice in this way. Please note the Anonymised Information section in this Privacy Notice.

 

  1. Transfer

 

You have the right to request that your personal and/or healthcare information is transferred, in an electronic form (or other form), to another organisation, but we will require your clear consent to be able to do this.

 

  1. THIRD PARTIES MENTIONED ON YOUR MEDICAL RECORD

 

Sometimes we record information about third parties mentioned by you to us during any consultation. We are under an obligation to make sure we also protect that third party’s rights as an individual and to ensure that references to them which may breach their rights to confidentiality, are removed before we send any information to any other party including yourself. Third parties can include: spouses, partners, and other family members. 

 

  1. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

 

We use your personal and healthcare information in the following ways:

 

  1. When we need to speak to, or contact other doctors, consultants, nurses or any other medical/healthcare professional or organisation during the course of your diagnosis or treatment or on going healthcare;

 

  1. When we are required by Law to hand over your information to any other organisation, such as the police, by court order, solicitors, or immigration enforcement.

 

We will never pass on your personal information to anyone else who does not need it, or has no right to it, unless you give us clear consent to do so.

 

  1. LEGAL JUSTIFICATION FOR COLLECTING AND USING YOUR INFORMATION

 

The Law says we need a legal basis to handle your personal and healthcare information.

 

CONTRACT: We have a contract with NHS England to deliver healthcare services to you. This contract provides that we are under a legal obligation to ensure that we deliver medical and healthcare services to the public.

 

CONSENT: Sometimes we also rely on the fact that you give us consent to use your personal and healthcare information so that we can take care of your healthcare needs.

 

Please note that you have the right to withdraw consent at any time if you no longer wish to receive services from us.

 

NECESSARY CARE: Providing you with the appropriate healthcare, where necessary. The Law refers to this as ‘protecting your vital interests’ where you may be in a position not to be able to consent. 

 

LAW: Sometimes the Law obliges us to provide your information to an organisation (see above).

 

  1. SPECIAL CATEGORIES

 

The Law states that personal information about your health falls into a special category of information because it is very sensitive. Reasons that may entitle us to use and process your information may be as follows:

 

PUBLIC INTEREST: Where we may need to handle your personal information when it is considered to be in the public interest. For example, when there is an outbreak of a specific disease and we need to contact you for treatment, or we need to pass your information to relevant organisations to ensure you receive advice and/or treatment;

 

CONSENT: When you have given us consent;

 

VITAL INTEREST: If you are incapable of giving consent, and we have to use your information to protect your vital interests (e.g. if you have had an accident and you need emergency treatment);

 

DEFENDING A CLAIM: If we need your information to defend a legal claim against us by you, or by another party;

 

PROVIDING YOU WITH MEDICAL CARE: Where we need your information to provide you with medical and healthcare services

 

  1. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We carefully consider any personal information that we store about you, and we will not keep your information for longer than is necessary for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Notice.

 

  1. UNDER 16s

 

We have a separate privacy notice for children aged 15 and under. Please ask for this, should you need it.

 

 

 

 

  1. IF ENGLISH IS NOT YOUR FIRST LANGUAGE

 

If English is not your first language you can request a translation of this Privacy Notice. Please contact our Data Protection Officer.

 

  1. COMPLAINTS

 

If you have a concern about the way we handle your personal data or you have a complaint about what we are doing, or how we have used or handled your personal and/or healthcare information, then please contact our Data Protection Officer.

 

However, you have a right to raise any concern or complaint with the UK information regulator, at the Information Commissioner’s Office: Click here to visit ICO web page.

 

  1. OUR WEBSITE

 

The only website this Privacy Notice applies to is the Practice’s website. Click here to visit Whiteparish Website. If you use a link to any other website from the Practice’s website then you will need to read their respective privacy notice. We take no responsibility (legal or otherwise) for the content of other websites.

 

  1. COOKIES

 

The Practice’s website uses cookies. For more information on which cookies we use and how we use them please visit the following link. Click here to visit Whiteparish Surgery Cookies infomation.

 

  1. SECURITY

 

We take the security of your information very seriously and we do everything we can to ensure that your information is always protected and secure. We regularly update our processes and systems and we also ensure that our staff are properly trained. We also carry out assessments and audits of the information that we hold about you and make sure that if we provide any other services, we carry out proper assessments and security reviews.

 

  1. TEXT MESSAGING, EMAILING AND CONTACTING YOU

 

Because we are obliged to protect any confidential information we hold about you and we take this very seriously, it is imperative that you let us know immediately if you change any of your contact details.

 

We may contact you using emailing or SMS texting to your mobile phone in the event that we need to notify you about appointments and other services that we provide to you involving your direct care, therefore you must ensure that we have your up to date details. This is to ensure we are sure we are actually contacting you and not another person.

 

If you do not wish to be contacted by text or email please notify the surgery.

 

  1. WHERE TO FIND OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

 

You may find a copy of this Privacy Notice on our website, or a copy may be provided on request.

 

  1. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

 

We regularly review and update our Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 6th May 2021

 

 

Who we share your information with and why

 

Activity

Rationale

Clinical Commissioning Group

Purpose – Anonymous information is shared to plan and design care services within the locality.

Legal Basis – non identifiable data only.

Data Processor – BSW CCG

Individual Funding Requests – The CSU

Purpose – We may need to share your information with the IFR team for the funding of treatment that is not normally covered in the standard contract.

Legal Basis – The clinical professional who first identifies that you may need the treatment will explain to you the information that is needed to be collected and processed in order to assess your needs and commission your care; they will gain your explicit consent to share this. Data processor – We ask NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (CSU) to do this on our behalf

Summary Care Records

Purpose – During the Covid19 pandemic practices have been told to share details of patient’s personal confidential and special category data onto the summary care record. The NHS in England uses a national electronic record called the Summary Care Record (SCR) to support patient care. It contains key information from your GP record. Your SCR provides authorised healthcare staff with faster, secure access to essential information about you in an emergency or when you need unplanned care, where such information would otherwise be unavailable.

Legal Basis – Direct Care The relevant COPI notice states that its purpose: “…is to require organisations to process confidential patient information for the purposes set out in Regulation 3(1) of COPI to support the Secretary of State’s response to Covid-19 (Covid-19 Purpose). “Processing” for these purposes is defined in Regulation 3(2) and includes dissemination of confidential patient information to persons and organisations permitted to process confidential patient information under Regulation 3(3) of COPI.” Full details of the Summary Care Record supplementary privacy notice can be found here Patients have the right to opt out of having their information shared with the SCR by completion of the form which can be downloaded here and returned to the practice. Please note that by opting out of having your information shared with the Summary Care Record could result in a delay care that may be required in an emergency.

Processor – NHS England and NHS Digital via GP connect

General Practice Extraction Service (GPES) Covid-19 Planning and Research data

Purpose: Personal confidential and Special Category data will be extracted at source from GP systems for the use of planning and research for the Covid-19 pandemic emergency period. Requests for data will be required from NHS Digital via their secure NHSX SPOC Covid-19 request process.

Legal Basis: NHS Digital has been directed by the Secretary of State under section 254 of the 2012 Act under the COVID-19 Direction to establish and operate a system for the collection and analysis of the information specified for this service: GPES Data for Pandemic Planning and Research (COVID-19). A copy of the COVID-19 Direction is published here:  Click here to view COVID-9 Direction. Patients who have expressed an opt out preference via Type 1 objections with their GP surgery not to have their data extracted for anything other than their direct care will not be party to this data extraction.

Processor : NHS Digital

Medication/Prescribing

Purpose: Prescriptions containing personal identifiable and health data will be shared with chemists/pharmacies, in order to provide patients with essential medication or treatment as their health needs dictate. This process is achieved either by face to face contact with the patient or electronically. Where patients have specified a nominated pharmacy they may wish their repeat or acute prescriptions to be ordered and sent directly to the pharmacy making a more efficient process. Arrangements can also be made with the pharmacy to deliver medication

Legal Basis: Article 6(1)(e); “necessary… in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller’ And Article 9(2)(h) as stated below Patients will be required to nominate a preferred pharmacy.

Processor – Pharmacy of choice

Other GP practices

Purpose - We will enable other GPs and staff in other GP practices to have access to your medical record to allow you to receive acute medical care within that service.

Legal Basis – this service is for your direct care and is fully consented, permission to share your medical record will be gained prior to an appointment being made in the service and again once you are in the consultation.

Data processor – Your registered surgery will continue to be responsible for your full medical record

Community Nursing - Complex Care Team Diabetes Team Home Visiting Service Leg Ulcer Service Heart Failure Service Multi-Disciplinary Team District Nurses Midwives Frailty Team

Purpose - We will enable the Community Nursing Team to have access to your medical record to allow you to receive care from the community nurses for the services listed.

Legal Basis – these services are for your direct care and is fully consented, permission to share your medical record will be gained prior to an appointment being made in the service

Data processor – Your registered surgery will continue to be responsible for your full medical record Pharmacists from the CCG

Pharmacists from the CCG

Purpose – to provide monitoring and advice in line with the national directive for prescribing. Anonymous data is collected by the CCG. Legal Basis – direct care.

Data Processor – BSW CCG.

MASH – Multi Agency Safeguarding Board - Safeguarding Children Safeguarding Adults

Purpose – We share information with health and social care authorities for safeguarding issues.

Legal Basis - Because of public Interest issues, e.g. to protect the safety and welfare of Safeguarding we will rely on a statutory basis rather than consent to share information for this use.

Data Processor – Multi Agency Safeguarding Authorities

Risk stratification

Purpose – Risk stratification is a process for identifying and managing patients who are at high risk of emergency hospital admission. Risk stratification tools use various combinations of historic information about patients, for example, age, gender, diagnoses and patterns of hospital attendance and admission and primary care data collected from GP practice record systems. GPs will be able to identify which of their patients are at risk in order to offer a preventative service to them.

 Legal Basis - Risk stratification has been approved by the Secretary of State, through the Confidentiality Advisory Group of the Health Research Authority NHS England encourages GPs to use risk stratification tools as part of their local strategies for supporting patients with long-term conditions and to help and prevent avoidable hospital admissions and to promote quality improvement in GP practices.

Data Processors – NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (CSU) to assist us with providing Risk Stratification tools. Data Processing activities for Risk Stratification – The GP practice instructs its GP IT system supplier to provide primary care data identifiable by your NHS Number. Opting Out - If you do not wish information about you to be included in our risk stratification programme, please contact the GP Practice. They can add a code to your records that will stop your information from being used for this purpose. Further information about risk stratification is available from here: Click here to view Risk Stratification infomation.

Quality monitoring, concerns and serious incidents

Purpose – We need to ensure that the health services you receive are safe, effective and of excellent quality. Sometimes concerns are raised about the care provided or an incident has happened that we need to investigate. You may not have made a complaint to us directly but the health care professional looking after you may decide that we need to know in order to help make improvements.

Legal Basis – The health care professional raising the concern or reporting the incident should make every attempt to talk to you about this and gain your consent to share information about you with us. Sometimes they can do this without telling us who you are. We have a statutory duty under the Health and Social Care Act 2012, Part 1, Section 26, in securing continuous improvement in the quality of services provided.

Data processor – We share your information with health professionals that may include details of the care you have received and any concerns about that care. In order to look into these concerns we may need to talk to other organisations such BSW CCG as well as other Public bodies and Government agencies such as NHS Improvement, the Care Quality Commission, NHS England as well as the providers of your care

Commissioning, planning, contract monitoring and evaluation

Purpose – We share aggregated, anonymous, patient data about services we have provided.

Legal Basis - Our legal basis for collecting and processing information for this purpose is statutory. We set our reporting requirements as part of our contracts with NHS service providers and do not ask them to give us identifiable data about you. If patient level data was required for clarity and extensive evaluation of a service, consent will be gained for the surgery to share this information.

Data Processor – Various organisations, CCG, third party organisations commissioned by the NHS to perform actuarial services, NHS England Doctor Link – anonymised aggregated numbers of contacts are shared for the online consultation tool.

National Registries

National Registries (such as the Learning Disabilities Register) have statutory permission under Section 251 of the NHS Act 2006, to collect and hold service user identifiable information without the need to seek informed consent from each individual service user.

Care Quality Commission

CQC has powers under the Health and Social Care Act 2008 to access and use information where they consider it is necessary to carry out their functions as a regulator. CQC relies on its legal powers to access information rather than consent, therefore may use its powers to access records even in cases where objections have been raised. CQC Privacy Notice is available on the CQC website

Surveys and asking for your feedback

Sometimes we may offer you the opportunity to take part in a survey that the practice is running. We will not generally ask you to give us any personal confidential information as part of any survey.

Legal Basis – you are under no obligation to take part and where you do, we consider your participation as consent to hold and use the responses you give us.

Screening

Purpose - To support disease monitoring and health prevention for specific patients

Legal Basis - Your consent is sought either implicitly or explicitly. You are invited to be screened either by the practice or the screening provider directly. You can choose to consent or dissent at any point in the screening

Wiltshire County Council

Purpose - To support disease monitoring and health prevention for specific patients

Legal Basis - Your consent is sought either implicitly or explicitly. You are invited to be screened either by the practice or the screening provider directly. You can choose to consent or dissent at any point in the screening.

Other organisations who provide support services for us

Purpose - The Practice may use the services of additional organisations (other than those listed above), who will provide additional expertise to support the Practice.

 Legal Basis – We have entered into contracts with other organisations to provide some services for us or on our behalf.

NHS England use City Sprint to transfer medical records

Continence and Stoma Service – for direct care in providing continence/stoma products and monitoring.

 i-Talk Counselling service

Signposters

Health Visitors

Palliative Nurses

Clinical Waste

Midwives